• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, December 1, 2022
8:00 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.
Watch the public session at http://www.metrolinx.com

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 Call to Order, Remarks by Chair, and Conflicts
5 minutes (8:00 – 8:05 a.m.)
Don Wright
2 CEO/Board In Camera Session
60 minutes (8:05 – 9:05 a.m.)
Board and CEO
3 Indigenous Relations Program Implementation
10 minutes (9:05 – 9:15 a.m.)
Karla Avis-Birch
4 Regional Fare Structure Review
10 minutes (9:15 – 9:25 a.m.)
Karla Avis-Birch
5 Continuous Improvement Cases
15 minutes (9:25 – 9:40 a.m.)
Steve Cavanaugh/Meredith Sumner/James Lawrence
6 Finch West Light Rail Transit
15 minutes (9:40 – 9:55 a.m.)
Andrew Hope
7 OnCorridor Works
15 minutes (9:55 – 10:10 a.m.)
Laura Kutisker-Jacobson/Naren Garg
8 Ontario Line Property Requirements and Relocation
10 minutes (10:10 – 10:20 a.m.)
Michael Hodge/Malcolm MacKay
BREAK
10 minutes (10:20 – 10:30 a.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

9 Call to Order and Land Acknowledgment
1 minute (10:30 – 10:31 a.m.)
Don Wright
10 Safety Moment
2 minutes (10:31 – 10:33 a.m.)
Karla Avis-Birch
11 Chair’s Remarks
2 minutes (10:33 – 10:35 a.m.)
Don Wright
12 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (10:35 – 10:45 a.m.)
Phil Verster
13 Rapid Transit Capital Projects Progress
10 minutes (10:45 – 10:55 a.m.)
Andrew Hope
14 GO & UP Capital Projects Progress
10 minutes (10:55 – 11:05 a.m.)
Stephanie Davies
15 Let’s Get Ready to Ride
10 minutes (11:05 – 11:15 a.m.)
Sharyn Byrne-Nearing/Rick Radovski
16 Community Engagement
10 minutes (11:15 – 11:25 a.m.)
Rajesh Khetarpal/Kelly Hagan
17 Quarterly Reports
3 minutes (11:25 – 11:28 a.m.)
17.1 Payments (PRESTO)
17.2 Operations – GO & UP
17.3 Operations – Rapid Transit
17.4 Planning
17.5 Capital Projects – Rapid Transit
17.6 Capital Projects – GO & UP
17.7 Marketing
17.8 Communications
 

Barclay Hancock
Martin Gallagher
Steve Levene
Karla Avis-Birch
Andrew Hope
Stephanie Davies
Mark Childs
David Jang

CLOSED SESSION

18 Consent Items
2 minutes (11:28 – 11:30 a.m.)
18.1 Approval of September 8, 2022 Minutes
18.2 Approval of October 6, 2022 Minutes
18.3 Approval of November 14, 2022 Minutes
Alba Taylor
19 Report of Board Standing Committees
40 minutes (11:30 – 12:10 p.m.)
19.1 Executive Committee
19.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
19.3 Capital Oversight Committee
19.4 Customer Experience Committee
19.5 Governance Committee
19.6 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
19.7 Payments (PRESTO) Committee
19.8 Real Estate Committee
 

Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Emily Moore
Luigi Ferrara
Janet Ecker
Reg Pearson
Paul Tsaparis
Robert Poirier
20 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

21 Executive Session
10 minutes (12:10 – 12:20 p.m.)
Board and CEO
22 Executive Session
10 minutes (12:20 – 12:30 p.m.)
Board Only
23 Adjournment Don Wright