• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, November 26, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.
Watch the public session at http://www.metrolinx.com

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
15 minutes (8:00 – 8:15 a.m.)
Board and CEO
2 Commercial Claims Management
40 minutes (8:15 – 8:55 a.m.)
Heather Platt/Matt Clark
3 Scarborough Tunnelling Options
30 minutes (8:55 – 9:25 a.m.)
Mark Ciavarro/Meghan Mulligan/Michael Hodge
4 LEAN at Metrolinx
25 minutes (9:25 – 9:50 a.m.)
Helen Ferreira-Walker
5 Technical Analysis of Transit Options
30 minutes (9:50 – 10:20 a.m.)
Jennifer van der Valk/Mathieu Goetzke
6 PRESTO Modernization
10 minutes (10:20 – 10:30 a.m.)
Annalise Czerny/Taya Leybman
7 Union Station Enhancement Project
15 minutes (10:30 –10:45 a.m.)
7.1 Alliance Delivery Model
7.2 Development Agreement & Project Scope
Matt Clark/Neil Lindley/Trevor Anderson
8 Business Item: Barrie Contract 2 RFP Release
5 minutes (10:45 – 10:50 a.m.)
Erin Moroz/Gord Troughton
BREAK
15 minutes (10:50 – 11:05 a.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

9 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (11:05 – 11:10 a.m.)
Don Wright
10 Safety Moment
2 minutes (11:10 – 11:12 a.m.)
Helen Ferreira-Walker
11 CEO’s Report
8 minutes (11:12 – 11:20 a.m.)
Phil Verster
12 Ridership, Safety, and Customer Experience
15 minutes (11:20 – 11:35 a.m.)
Meredith Sumner/Leslie Millan
13 It’s Happening
15 minutes (11:35 – 11:50 a.m.)
Stephanie Davies/Neil Lindley/Sharyn Byrne-Nearing
14 Contactless Credit/Debit on UP Express
5 minutes (11:50 – 11:55 a.m.)
Trish Colley/Taya Leybman
15 Quarterly Reports

15.1 PRESTO
15.2 Operations
15.3 Planning
15.4 Capital Projects
15.5 Marketing & Communications
 

Annalise Czerny
Ian Smith
Jennifer van der Valk
Matt Clark
Mark Childs

CLOSED SESSION

16 Approval of Minutes
16.1 September 10, 2020 Minutes
16.2 October 8, 2020 Minutes
16.3 November 6, 2020 Minutes
Alba Taylor
17 Report of Board Standing Committees
25 minutes (11:55 – 12:20 p.m.)
17.1 Executive Committee
17.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
17.3 Capital Oversight Committee
17.4 Customer Experience Committee
17.5 Governance Committee
17.6 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
17.7 Real Estate Committee
 

Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Emily Moore
Luigi Ferrara
Janet Ecker
Reg Pearson
Robert Poirier
18 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

19 Executive Session
5 minutes (12:20 – 12:25 p.m.)
Board and CEO
20 Executive Session
5 minutes (12:25 – 12:30 p.m.)
Board Only
21 Adjournment Don Wright