• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, February 20, 2020
8:00 A.M. – 3:00 P.M.
Metrolinx, Union Station West Wing, J. Robert S. Prichard Boardroom
97 Front St W, 4th floor
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 1E6

For directions, please see our Contact Us page

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
75 minutes (8:00 – 9:15 a.m.)
1.1 CEO Memo
1.2 Document Control Update
Board and CEO
BREAK
15 minutes (9:15 – 9:30 a.m.)
2 Budget 2020
30 minutes (9:30 – 10:00 a.m.)
Jennifer Gray
3 Capital Delivery
30 minutes (10:00 – 10:30 a.m.)
Matt Clark/Heather Platt
4 Toronto Update
30 minutes (10:30 – 11:00 a.m.)
Heather Platt/Annalise Czerny/Jennifer Gray
5 OnCorr
20 minutes (11:00 – 11:20 a.m.)
Matt Clark
6 Subways
20 minutes (11:20 – 11:40 a.m.)
Matt Clark
7 Transit Oriented Communities
20 minutes (11:40 – 12:00 p.m.)
Leslie Woo
8 Barrie GO Train Service Update
15 minutes (12:00 – 12:15 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Spencer Gibbens/Becca Nagorsky
LUNCH BREAK
30 minutes (12:15 – 12:45 p.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

9 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (12:45 – 12:50 p.m.)
Don Wright
10 Safety Moment
3 minutes (12:50 – 12:53 p.m.)
Martin Gallagher
11 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (12:53 – 1:03 p.m.)
Phil Verster
12 Appointment of Officers
2 minutes (1:03 – 1:05 p.m.)
Alba Taylor
13 Advancing Transit Priorities
10 minutes (1:05 – 1:15 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Nicholas Day
14 Bowmanville Initial Business Case
10 minutes (1:15 – 1:25 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Spencer Gibbens/Becca Nagorsky
15 Ridership Report and Campaign Update
10 minutes (1:25 – 1:35 p.m.)
Sharyn Byrne-Nearing/Ken Kuschei
16 By-law Amendments
5 minutes (1:35 – 1:40 p.m.)
Trish Colley
17 PRESTO Law Enforcement Requests
5 minutes (1:40 – 1:45 p.m.)
Alba Taylor
18 Quarterly Reports
5 minutes (1:45 – 1:50 p.m.)
18.1 PRESTO
18.2 Operations
18.3 Planning
18.4 Capital Projects
18.5 Marketing & Communications
 

Annalise Czerny
Ian Smith
Mathieu Goetzke
Matt Clark
Mark Childs
BREAK
10 minutes (1:50 – 2:00 p.m.)

CLOSED SESSIONS

19 Approval of Minutes
19.1 November 22, 2019
19.2 January 23, 2020
Alba Taylor
20 Report of Board Standing Committees
30 minutes (2:00 – 2:30 p.m.)
20.1 Executive Committee
20.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
20.3 Governance Committee
20.4 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
20.5 Customer Experience Committee
 

Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Janet Ecker
Reg Pearson
Luigi Ferrara
21 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

22 Executive Session
15 minutes (2:30 – 2:45 p.m.)
Board and CEO
23 Executive Session
15 minutes (2:45 – 3:00 p.m.)
Board Only
24 Adjournment Don Wright