• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Friday, November 22, 2019
8:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M.
Metrolinx, Union Station West Wing, J. Robert S. Prichard Boardroom
97 Front St W, 4th floor
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 1E6

For directions, please see our Contact Us page

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
75 minutes (8:00 – 9:15 a.m.)
Board and CEO
2 Revenues
30 minutes (9:15 – 9:45 a.m.)
Mark Childs/Annalise Czerny
BREAK
15 minutes (9:45 – 10:00 a.m.)
3 Capital Delivery
30 minutes (10:00 – 10:30 a.m.)
Matt Clark
4 GO Expansion
30 minutes (10:30 – 11:00 a.m.)
Matt Clark/Charl vanNiekerk
5 TOD Pipeline
30 minutes (11:00 – 11:30 a.m.)
Leslie Woo
6 PRESTO
30 minutes (11:30 – 12:00 p.m.)
Annalise Czerny
LUNCH BREAK
30 minutes (12:00 – 12:30 p.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

7 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (12:30 – 12:35 p.m.)
Don Wright
8 Safety Moment
5 minutes (12:35 – 12:40 p.m.)
Ian Smith
9 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (12:40 – 12:50 p.m.)
Phil Verster
10 Appointment of Officers
5 minutes (12:50 – 12:55 p.m.)
Alba Taylor
11 Ridership Report and Campaign Update
10 minutes (12:55 – 1:05 p.m.)
Ken Kuschei/Leslie Millan
12 E-ticketing
10 minutes (1:05 – 1:15 p.m.)
Alysha Hille
13 Customer Satisfaction
10 minutes (1:15 – 1:25 p.m.)
Trish Colley/Candice Troupe
14 Emergency Exercise
10 minutes (1:25 – 1:35 p.m.)
Bill Grodzinski/Mark Baillie
15 Winter Readiness
10 minutes (1:35 – 1:45 p.m.)
Andre Lalonde
16 Initial Business Case Update: Kitchener & Niagara
15 minutes (1:45 – 2:00 p.m.)
16.1 Presentation
16.2 Kitchener IBC
16.3 Niagara IBC
Mathieu Goetzke/George Papafotis
17 Quarterly Reports
5 minutes (2:00 – 2:05 p.m.)
17.1 PRESTO
17.2 Operations
17.3 Planning
17.4 Capital Projects
17.5 Communications
17.6 Marketing
 

Annalise Czerny
Ian Smith
Mathieu Goetzke
Matt Clark
Laura Cooke
Mark Childs
BREAK
15 minutes (2:05 – 2:20 p.m.)

CLOSED SESSIONS

18 Approval of Minutes
18.1 September 12, 2019
18.2 October 3, 2019
18.3 October 10, 2019
Alba Taylor
19 Regional Roundtable Update
10 minutes (2:20 – 2:30 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Nicholas Day
20 Stakeholder Research and Engagement
15 minutes (2:30 – 2:45 p.m.)
Rajesh Khetarpal/Devon Khusial
21 Business Items
15 minutes (2:45 – 3:00 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Andrew Posluns
22 Report of Board Standing Committees
30 minutes (3:00 – 3:30 p.m.)
22.1 Executive Committee
22.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
22.3 Governance Committee
22.4 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
22.5 Customer Experience Committee
 

Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Janet Ecker
Reg Pearson
Luigi Ferrara
23 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

24 Executive Session
15 minutes (3:30 – 3:45 p.m.)
Board and CEO
25 Executive Session
15 minutes (3:45 – 4:00 p.m.)
Board Only
26 Adjournment Don Wright