• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, June 27, 2019
8:00 A.M. – 4:15 P.M.
Metrolinx, Union Station West Wing, J. Robert S. Prichard Boardroom
97 Front St W, 4th floor
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 1E6

For directions, please see our Contact Us page

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
60 minutes (8:00 – 9:00 a.m.)
Board and CEO
2 Advancing Transit Priorities
15 minutes (9:00 – 9:15 a.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke
3 Transit Planning Update
45 minutes (9:15 – 10:00 a.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke/Richard Tucker
4 TOD Program
15 minutes (10:00 – 10:15 a.m.)
Leslie Woo
BREAK
15 minutes (10:15 – 10:30 a.m.)
5 Operating Costs and Revenue
30 minutes (10:30 – 11:00 a.m.)
Jennifer Gray/Mark Childs/Annalise Czerny/Leslie Woo/Greg Percy
6 Capital Program Management
30 minutes (11:00 – 11:30 a.m.)
Jennifer Gray/Matt Clark
7 Fare Policy
15 minutes (11:30 – 11:45 a.m.)
Mark Childs
8 Risk Appetite and Tolerance
15 minutes (11:45 – 12:00 p.m.)
Jennifer Gray/Genefer Behamdouni
LUNCH BREAK
30 minutes (12:00 – 12:30 p.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

9 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (12:30 – 12:35 p.m.)
Don Wright
10 Safety Moment
5 minutes (12:35 – 12:40 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke
11 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (12:40 – 12:50 p.m.)
Phil Verster
12 2018-19 Annual Report
5 minutes (12:50 – 12:55 p.m.)
Bryan Davies
13 2019-20 Business Plan
15 minutes (12:55 – 1:10 p.m.)
Jennifer Gray
14 Ridership Initiatives
20 minutes (1:10 – 1:30 p.m.)
Ken Kuschei/Sharyn Byrne-Nearing/Steve Naylor
15 Safety Strategic Priorities
20 minutes (1:30 – 1:50 p.m.)
George Bell
16 Employee Engagement
20 minutes (1:50 – 2:10 p.m.)
Helen Ferreira-Walker/Sandra Porteous/Jason S. Lee
17 Quarterly Reports
5 minutes (2:10 – 2:15 p.m.)
17.1 PRESTO
17.2 Operations
17.3 Planning
17.4 Capital Projects
17.5 Communications and Public Affairs
17.6 Marketing
 

Annalise Czerny
Greg Percy
Mathieu Goetzke
Matt Clark
Jamie Robinson
Mark Childs
BREAK
15 minutes (2:15 – 2:30 p.m.)

CLOSED SESSIONS

18 Approval of Minutes
18.1 April 10, 2019
18.2 May 15, 2019
Alba Taylor
19 GO Expansion Program
15 minutes (2:30 – 2:45 p.m.)
Trevor Anderson/Spencer Gibbens
20 Alliance Procurement Model
15 minutes (2:45 – 3:00 p.m.)
Matt Clark/David Ho
21 Commercial Update
15 minutes (3:00 – 3:15 p.m.)
David Buisson/Matt Clark
22 Report of Board Standing Committees
30 minutes (3:15 – 3:45 p.m.)
22.1 Executive Committee
22.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
22.3 Governance Committee
22.4 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
22.5 Customer Experience Committee
 

Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Don Wright
Reg Pearson
Luigi Ferrara
23 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

24 Executive Session
15 minutes (3:45 – 4:00 p.m.)
Board and CEO
25 Executive Session
15 minutes (4:00 – 4:15 p.m.)
Board Only
26 Adjournment Don Wright