• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, December 6, 2018
10:00 A.M. – 5:00 P.M. (public session begins at 1:30 p.m.)
Metrolinx, Union Station West Wing, J. Robert S. Prichard Boardroom
97 Front St W, 4th floor
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 1E6

For directions, please see our Contact Us page

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
90 minutes (10:00 – 11:30 a.m.)
Board and CEO
2 Fall Economic Statement and Budget
30 minutes (11:30 – 12:00 p.m.)
Jennifer Gray
3 Mandate Review
30 minutes (12:00 – 12:30 p.m.)
Heather Platt/Alba Taylor
4 On-time Performance
20 minutes (12:30 – 12:50 p.m.)
Greg Percy
5 Fare Policy
10 minutes (12:50 – 1:00 p.m.)
Mark Childs/Leslie Woo
LUNCH BREAK
30 minutes (1:00 – 1:30 p.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

6 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (1:30 – 1:35 p.m.)
Don Wright
7 Safety Moment
5 minutes (1:35 – 1:40 p.m.)
Jamie Robinson
8 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (1:40 – 1:50 p.m.)
Phil Verster
9 Appointment of Officers
5 minutes (1:50 – 1:55 p.m.)
Don Wright
10 GO Expansion Full Business Case
40 minutes (1:55 – 2:35 p.m.)
10.1 Staff Report
10.2 Deck
10.3 Full Business Case
Leslie Woo/Spencer Gibbens/Joshua Engel-Yan
11 Transit Oriented Development Strategy
15 minutes (2:35 – 2:50 p.m.)
Lorraine Huinink/Michael Norton
12 Initial Business Cases
20 minutes (2:50 – 3:10 p.m.)
12.1 Walkers Line
12.2 Woodbine
Leslie Woo/Joshua Engel-Yan
13 Pet Policy
5 minutes (3:10 – 3:15 p.m.)
Jessalynn Selby
14 Auditor General Follow-up
10 minutes (3:15 – 3:25 p.m.)
Jennifer Gray/Greg Murphy
15 Customer Experience Committee Chair Report
5 minutes (3:25 – 3:30 p.m.)
Marianne McKenna
16 Quarterly Reports
5 minutes (3:30 – 3:35 p.m.)
16.1 PRESTO
16.2 Operations
16.3 Planning and Development
16.4 Capital Projects
16.5 Communications and Public Affairs
16.6 Marketing
 

Annalise Czerny
Greg Percy
Leslie Woo
Peter Zuk
Jamie Robinson
Mark Childs
BREAK
15 minutes (3:35 – 3:50 p.m.)

CLOSED SESSION

17 Approval of Minutes
17.1 September 14, 2018
17.2 October 22, 2018
Heather Platt
18 Business Items
30 minutes (3:50 – 4:20 p.m.)
19 Report of Board Standing Committees
20 minutes (4:20 – 4:40 p.m.)
19.1 Executive Committee)
19.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
19.3 Governance Committee
19.4 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
19.5 Customer Experience Committee


Don Wright
Bryan Davies
Rahul Bhardwaj
Rose Patten
Marianne McKenna
20 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

21 Executive Session
10 minutes (4:40 – 4:50 p.m.)
Board and CEO
22 Executive Session
10 minutes (4:50 – 5:00 p.m.)
Board Only
23 Adjournment Don Wright