• Text Size

AGENDA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Thursday, February 7, 2019
8:00 A.M. – 4:00 P.M. (public session begins at 12:15 p.m.)
Metrolinx, Union Station West Wing, J. Robert S. Prichard Boardroom
97 Front St W, 4th floor
Toronto, Ontario  M5J 1E6

For directions, please see our Contact Us page

Download the agenda

 

CLOSED SESSION

1 CEO/Board In Camera Session
75 minutes (8:00 – 9:15 a.m.)
Board and CEO
BREAK
15 minutes (9:15 – 9:30 a.m.)
2 Approval of December 6, 2018 Minutes Alba Taylor
3 Capital Projects Delivery Update
20 minutes (9:30 – 9:50 a.m.)
Matt Clark/David Buisson
4 Auditor General Follow-up
15 minutes (9:50 – 10:05 a.m.)
Jennifer Gray/Greg Murphy
5 LRT Stations
5 minutes (10:05 – 10:10 a.m.)
Leslie Woo/Jamie Robinson
6 Advancing Transit
15 minutes (10:20 – 10:35 a.m.)
Leslie Woo
7 Business Items
15 minutes (2:45 – 3:00 p.m.)
Matt Clark/Duwayne Williams
8 Report of Board Standing Committees
30 minutes (10:35 – 11:05 a.m.)
8.1 Executive Committee)
8.2 Audit, Finance & Risk Management Committee
8.3 Governance Committee
8.4 Human Resources & Compensation Committee
8.5 Customer Experience Committee
9 TOD Initial Implementation Principles
15 minutes (11:05 – 11:20 a.m.)
Lorraine Huinink/Nadine Navarro
10 2019 Service Increase
25 minutes (11:20 – 11:45 a.m.)
Greg Percy
LUNCH BREAK
30 minutes (11:45 – 12:15 p.m.)

PUBLIC SESSION

11 Call to Order and Remarks by Chair
5 minutes (12:15 – 12:20 p.m.)
Don Wright
12 Safety Moment
5 minutes (12:20 – 12:25 p.m.)
Annalise Czerny
13 CEO’s Report
10 minutes (12:25 – 12:35 p.m.)
Phil Verster
14 Appointment of Officers
5 minutes (12:35 – 12:40 p.m.)
Alba Taylor
15 Relief Line Business Case Development
30 minutes (12:40 – 1:10 p.m.)
Mathieu Goetzke
16 PRESTO Law Enforcement Requests
5 minutes (1:10 – 1:15 p.m.)
Sara Azargive
17 Ridership +
25 minutes (1:15 – 1:40 p.m.)
Ken Kuschei
18 Brand Strategy
25 minutes (1:40 – 2:05 p.m.)
Mark Childs/Sharyn Byrne-Nearing
19 Customer Experience Committee Report
10 minutes (2:05 – 2:15 p.m.)
Greg Percy
20 Quarterly Reports
5 minutes (2:15 – 2:20 p.m.)
20.1 PRESTO
20.2 Operations
20.3 Planning and Development
20.4 Capital Projects
20.5 Communications and Public Affairs
20.6 Marketing
 

Annalise Czerny
Greg Percy
Leslie Woo
Matt Clark
Jamie Robinson
Mark Childs
BREAK
20 minutes (2:20 – 2:40 p.m.)

CLOSED SESSION

21 OnCorr Shortlist
30 minutes (2:40 – 3:10 p.m.)
Matt Clark/Charl van Niekerk
22 Program Management Services Contract
20 minutes (3:10 – 3:30 p.m.)
Matt Clark/Gerry Chaput
23 Other Business Don Wright

EXECUTIVE SESSIONS

24 Executive Session
10 minutes (3:30 – 3:45 p.m.)
Board and CEO
25 Executive Session
10 minutes (3:45 – 4:00 p.m.)
Board Only
26 Adjournment Don Wright